Wednesday, May 31, 2017

DIY: Simple Summer Anklets

Hey cupcakes! For the past few summers, I have loved rocking anklets during the summer months. It must be something about wearing flip flops and a cute accessory around my ankle that makes the warm days feel so relaxing! :) I thought I would share with you all how you can make your own anklet, so let's get started!

Image result for summer anklet

What You Need:
-Some type of yard or embroidery thread (depending on how thick you want your anklet! I normally like my anklets to be pretty thin so that I can wear multiple at a time)
-Scissors
-A clipboard (makes the knotting process easier because the anklet doesn't move around)
-An ankle (haha)

Instructions:
1. The first step is to pick out what colors you want your anklet to be. This method uses three colors, so pick out what colors you really want to rock this summer! :)

2. After selecting the colors, cut 6 pieces of yard/thread that is approximately as long as 3/4 of your arm (2 pieces of each of the three colors). Make a knot at one end and clip onto the clipboard (so it doesn't move around as you make the anklet).


3.  Separate all the colors. You are ready to start knotting! 


4. To start weaving the bracelet, you are going to take the left most color (both of the blue threads in my photos), cross it on top of the middle color (yellow), loop it under, and pull tight. Repeat this again with the blue and yellow, and then do this two times with the blue and right color (white). There will be a total of 4 knots per row! 

Image result for knotted friendship bracelet

5. Now, your middle color (yellow) will be the right most color, so all you need to do is keep repeating the knotting process!

After four more knots, the white will be the right most color! 
6. Continue knotting until anklet is the desired length! 



7. When the anklet is the correct length, tie another knot at the bottom of the anklet. Cut off the excess thread, making sure to leave enough to tie to your ankle.

8. Tie to your ankle (or even to your wrist) and enjoy all summer long! :)


Do you like to wear anklets in the summertime? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love you all,
Jenna <3

Monday, May 29, 2017

Easy Hairstyle: The Side Fishtail Braid!

Hey cupcakes! I don't normally do hair tutorials on The Chic Cupcake, but I thought I would write a post today on a braid that is actually quite easy to do: the fishtail! As someone who can barely do anything with my hair, if I can master the side fishtail so can you! :P Especially since it is summer, the fishtail is a gorgeous way to have your hair out of your face. Let's get started!

Image result for side fishtail braid

1. Brush your hair to one side - I usually wear headbands (to keep hair out of my face), so I will brush my hair, put in a headband, and sweep all of my hair on one side so that it lies on my chest.
Image result for hair on one side
Jessica Alba is ready to start her braid! ;)
2. Start the braid - First, split your hair into two parts (unlike a typical braid which needs three parts).

3. Braid! - To make the fishtail, take a small section of the right and cross over to the left section. Then, take a small section of the left and cross over to the right. I find it easiest to hold the left section of hair in my mouth when working with the right to keep the braid tight (lol - I know I know it sounds kind of gross, but it works!). 
Image result for fishtail instructions

4. Repeat until braid is desired length! - I love fishtails because they can be braided longer than a typical braid. 
Image result for fishtail instructions

5. Tie with an elastic band and you are all set to rock your new hairdo! :D

Image result for side fishtail braid
You will be looking like Sarah Hyland with this braid! :P
How do you rock fishtail braids? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love, 
Jenna <3

Saturday, May 27, 2017

How to Style ft. Enamel Pins

Hey cupcakes! I have been seeing TONS of pins in stores while I have been shopping, and I absolutely love the trend! :) It totally brings me back to 90's/early 2000's fashion, and I plan on embracing this style with open arms. I made a fun lookbook showing different ways to style enamel pins, so let's get started!


Idea 1: Jean Jacket - This is honestly my favorite way to style these pins! :) All you need to do is pin them on your favorite jean jacket, and it looks super trendy! I can't wait to start wearing my old jean jacket again.

Idea 2: On the collar - If you have any shirts with Peter Pan collars, place an enamel pin on it to spice up your look! I think this is a great subtle way to embrace this trend.

Idea 3: Hats - If you have a beanie or snapback hat, add some pins on it to create a unique fashion piece! I think this is a great way to show off your personality.

Idea 4: Baggage - Have an old purse or bag you want to refurbish? Add some pins!!!!

Idea 5: Belt holes - There are always so many extra holes in belts, so add some pins to stand out! :)

How do you like to style enamel pins? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love you all,
Jenna <3

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Review: Sephora Tarte Birthday Set

Hey cupcakes! My birthday was a couple of weeks back, so I stopped by my local Sephora to pick up my free Beauty Insider birthday gift! :) Being a Beauty Insider isn't anything special for me, since I don't usually buy much high end makeup, but I love that I can get a free gift during my birthday month regardless of how much I spend. It is super nice to try new products!

For the gift, I had the option between a tarte or Caudalie set. Because I don't like to switch up my skincare routine with new products, I picked the tarte makeup (which included a blush and lip paint).
Image result for sephora birthday gift 2017
The blush is such a pretty shade of pink! :)The package is a much darker shade of pink than the images on the Sephora website, so I was worried it was going to be too dark. But to my surprise, the color is perfect! It is subtle enough for an everyday look, but it definitely shows up on the cheeks. This product is now my go-to blush, and it can be blended out flawlessly! 


The lip paint also looks much darker than the images on the Sephora website, and it actually is a darker nude pink (it honestly is mostly brown not pink). I have never really been into wearing nude colors, but I think this is the perfect product to change it up sometimes! :D


There are some swatches:

What did you think of the Sephora birthday gifts this year? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! 

Love,
Jenna

*NEWS ALERT: THE CHIC CUPCAKE OFFICIALLY HAS AN INSTAGRAM! For fun updates on my life and my blog, follow me HERE, and I will follow you back (or put your Instagram username in the comments, so I can follow you)!*

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Movie Review: Beauty and the Beast

Release date: March 17th, 2017

Rating: PG
Image result for beauty and the beast

Hey cupcakes! After waiting WAY too long to see this, I finally went to see Disney's live action Beauty and the Beast!!!!!! :D I was never really a super fan of the animated Beauty and the Beast, but I just had to see one of my favorite actresses, Emma Watson, portray a Disney princess. Because the end of the semester was so hectic, I heard a lot about the movie before I saw it, and it got good ratings and reviews from most people. 

I also thought it was really good! It doesn't follow the exact plot of the animated classic (which is really great!), and I enjoyed how they gave better back stories on Belle's mother, the Prince's life, etc. This was helpful in filling in some plot holes in the animated film (like why no one remembered any of the servants after they were turned into household objects). 

Image result for beauty and the beast emma watson

I think Emma Watson did a fabulous job as Belle, and I was SO excited that they added new songs to the movie (but why did they take out "We'll Be Humans Again"?!). "Days in the Sun" is my absolute favorite new song from the movie, so I would recommend checking it out on Spotify if you haven't heard it already. :)

I loved how Disney made it accurate to the time period, and can we just say how gorgeous the animation is?! The inanimate objects were so well done, and the only bad thing I have to say about this film is how they actually show Mrs. Pots, Chips, etc. turning into antiques before the Beast's transformation into Prince Adam. It was super emotional (at least for me!)! 

Image result for beauty and the beast new movie characters

Overall, I think this was a really good adaptation of a classic I remember watching as a little kid. They mixed the perfect amount of the old Beauty and the Beast with new ideas and even threw in some social commentary (feminism, LGBTQ+ community, etc.). I would totally recommend watching it if you haven't yet! :)

What is your favorite Disney movie? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! 

Love, 
Jenna

*NEWS ALERT: THE CHIC CUPCAKE OFFICIALLY HAS AN INSTAGRAM! For fun updates on my life and my blog, follow me HERE, and I will follow you back (or put your Instagram username in the comments, so I can follow you)!*

Sunday, May 21, 2017

The Hand Holding Catastrophe

Hey cupcakes! I have been wanting to do a storytime post for quite some time now, but I didn't really know what interesting story to write about... A few days ago, my family was talking about memories from middle school and this story just popped into my head.

Image result for embarrassed gif

Here is the unfortunate story of my very first hand holding:
Okay, so I was obviously a really awkward middle schooler (because who isn't?!), and I had only had one "boyfriend" in the 7th grade. That clearly didn't last, so I went into my 8th grade year single and ready to mingle. As I entered the classroom that very first day of school, I noticed there was a new kid in our class (let's call him Bob). Honestly it was one of those moments from the movies where everything slows down when we saw each other for the first time.

Image result for love at first sight gif

So basically, we became good friends pretty quickly and at one of the school dances he asked me out (which good for him, he actually had the courage to ask me to my face!). We would message each other every night and talk at school, so we were a pretty cute couple for just being middle schoolers.

Image result for awww gif

Because I wasn't old enough to go on "real dates" yet, Bob and I would go out together with a group of friends to movies, the roller skate arena, etc. I really really liked Bob, so I totally wanted him to hold my hand (which he had never done yet because he was way too shy/awkward haha).

On one eventful night, Bob and I (with our posse of friends) went to go see Rio. He was sitting on my right, and I was freaking out inside because I wanted him to hold my hand (and there was a good chance he would since movie theaters are dark)... So, being smart, about half way through the movie (when he didn't make a move yet), I moved my hand onto my right knee so that he had easy access.

Image result for i'm ready gif

Almost immediately I felt him tense up because he clearly knew what I wanted him to do :P A few minutes later (after he had obviously pumped himself up a bit), I see his left hand dart out really quickly as he tried to grab my hand..... AND MISSED!

Instead of holding my hand like he should, poor Bob only managed to grab the very tips of three of my fingers! And instead of letting go and trying again, HE LATCHED RIGHT ON AND WOULDN'T LET GO! Even the birds in Rio were embarrassed.

Image result for embarrassed gif

When I realized he wasn't about to try again, I took the liberty to "adjust" so that we were actually holding hands correctly.

Image result for ugh men gif

Lol - so there you have it; my very first hand holding disaster! :P It honestly is super hilarious, and I hope by now Bob has figured out how to initiate a hand holding ;)

When was the first time you held hands with your first significant other? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love (the still semi-embarrassed),
Jenna <3

*NEWS ALERT: THE CHIC CUPCAKE OFFICIALLY HAS AN INSTAGRAM! For fun updates on my life and my blog, follow me HERE, and I will follow you back (or put your Instagram username in the comments, so I can follow you)!*

Friday, May 19, 2017

Summer Collective Haul!

Hey cupcakes! I have been doing some shopping recently (YESSS), so I thought I would make a collective haul post! :) Enjoy!

Aeropostale - First of all, I don't know what the deal is with Aeropostale because I thought they were going out of business but they were still open, so I'm just confused. :P But, I found some great deals there!

1. Army Green Pullover ($13) - I absolutely love layering even in the summer, so this is a super thin pullover/cardigan that is perfect for the cooler summer days!

2. Bird shirt ($5) - This is just a totally random shirt that I saw and really liked, so I thought I would pick it up! For some reason I have been loving burgundy shirts :)


3. Moon shirt ($5) - This was another random shirt, but I thought the moons and stars were so cute! I think it is perfect to just throw on for a lazy summer day.


H&M

1. Burgundy Basic Tee ($5) - I did the H&M basics 2 for $10, and of course I had to buy a burgundy top! I love how it fits on me, and I can't wait to style this!


2. Tan Basic V-Neck ($5) - This shirt is also perfect for the summer. The color is a really subtle brown, so it will be a great neutral to have in my closet!


PopSocket - I have been seeing PopSockets all over the Internet for the past few months, so I thought I would buy one when I saw one in my local bookstore. This one is so pretty, and it makes holding my phone so much easier! Plus, it was only $10 ;)
Image result for popsocket
The PopSocket is really great for your phone, and I totally recommend checking them out! 
Sephora - My birthday was recently, so I picked up my free birthday gift for being a Beauty Insider. They told me I had two options, so I went with the tarte collection that came with a blush and a lip paint. Look forward to a review of this set in the near future! :)


Bath and Body Works - So let's just say I kinda freaked out a little when I saw that Bath and Body Works now carries bath bombs! Since I am living at home over the summer, and not at a dorm, I can now take baths. I only bought one bath bomb, but if I like it, I will obviously be purchasing more! :)

Ebay - I have totally been digging the 90's fashion that is coming back into style, so I wanted to buy some enamel pins to wear on my jean jacket. Ebay has SO many adorable ones, so I picked out four that I really liked (they were each under $1!).


*NEWS ALERT: THE CHIC CUPCAKE OFFICIALLY HAS AN INSTAGRAM! For fun updates on my life and my blog, follow me HERE, and I will follow you back (or put your Instagram username in the comments, so I can follow you)!*

What have you been purchasing lately? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! <3 

Love you all,
Jenna :)

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Recipe: Banana Bread

Hey cupcakes! Now that I actually have an oven since I am home from my dorm for the summer, I have been getting my bake on! :) Recently, I made some banana bread and thought I would share this recipe with you all (since it is SUPER DELICIOUS). Enjoy!

Look how amazing it turned out! :D
I found this recipe here, but modified it as I was baking.

What You Need
-5 large ripe bananas (mind were quite brown), mashed
-3 cups of flour
-2/3 cup melted unsalted butter
-1 cup brown sugar
-1 egg, beaten
-2 tsp vanilla extract
-2 tsp baking soda
-1 tsp baking powder
-Pinch of salt

Steps
1. Preheat the oven to 350 degrees.
2. Stir together the flour, salt, baking powder and baking soda in a large bowl.
3. Put brown sugar and butter into another bowl and beat until the sugar is dissolved (I used a KitchenAid and it worked wonders!).
4. Add in egg and vanilla extract and beat until completely mixed.
5. Add bananas and flour and beat for only 30-45 seconds until you get a clumpy batter (don't overmix or the texture will turn out wrong!).
6. Spray Pam in two loaf baking pans and evenly pour in the batter.
7. Bake for 40-45 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
8. Enjoy! :D

The Perfect Banana Bread - Banana bread is such a classic and delicious dessert! And we have the PERFECT recipe for you! This recipe will give you yummy, mouth-watering banana bread in under one hour! | ScrambledChefs.com

What is your favorite baked bread? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love you all,
Jenna <3

Monday, May 15, 2017

How to Style ft. Overalls

Hey cupcakes! Overalls came in style about a year ago, and they are still a big trend for this summer. I actually recently bought a pair, so I thought I would share with you all some ideas on how to style them! :) Enjoy!
Overalls with a crop top - Because overalls cover a pretty large portion of your body, a crop top makes them look super summery and cute! Paired with your favorite sneakers and you are all set!

Overalls with a plaid twist - Sometimes overalls give off a farmer vibe, so I say embrace that! A plaid shirt like this one is a great way to look trendy :)

An overall skirt - If you aren't feeling overall shorts, try an overall skirt! Paired with some cute sandals and your fav top, you will look super cute!

How do you style your overalls? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

-Jenna <3

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Taste Testing European Candy!

Hey cupcakes! I was at a specialty grocery store the other day, and I found a whole section of candies from around the world! :) I thought it would be super fun to do a taste test post, since I haven't done a taste test post in forever (read my last one from two years ago here). Let's get eating!


1. Cadbury Curly Wurly
Related image
A Curly Wurly is basically a hunk of caramel covered in chocolate. It was super super delicious! I thought it tasted a lot like a Milk Dud in bar form, so it definitely is a little on the chewy side. Overall, I think I would give it a 7.5/10.

2. Cadbury Flake
Image result for cadbury flake

The Flake candy bar was just plain milk chocolate but it was in such a weird shape/consistency (see above photo). The name "Flake" is really fitting, because it made quite the mess as I tried to eat it. I thought the chocolate was okay, but this candy didn't really do it for me.
Overall, I would give it a 5/10.

3. Cadbury Wispa
Image result for cadbury wispa

This chocolate bar was pure Cadbury milk chocolate with an aerated interior. The texture was so light and fluffy, and it was super delicious! Even though Cadbury chocolate isn't as good as Hershey chocolate (in my opinion), this was my favorite piece of candy out of the four, and I would totally buy it again! :)
Overall, I would give it a 9.5/10.

4. Fry's Turkish Delight
Image result for fry's turkish delight

I feel like everyone hears of Turkish Delight from the Narnia series, and I have had a few pieces of it at a cultural event at my dorm. I thought it would be interesting to see what "real" Turkish Delight tastes like! Unfortunately, I was disappointed. The jelly part of the Turkish Delight was an interesting flavor (I'm pretty sure orange?), so I wasn't really a fan of the whole thing. If the inside was a different flavor, I probably would have enjoyed it a lot more!
Overall, I would give it a 3/10.

What foreign candy is on your wishlist to try? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D <3

Love you al,
Jenna <3

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Bullet Journaling 101

Hey cupcakes! I decided recently that I would start bullet journaling. I've been really into the whole planning trend this year, and in a few of my previous hauls on The Chic Cupcake I included things like stickers and sticky notes that I used in my planner at school. Now that it is summer, I wanted to try bullet journaling so I can get the hang of it before the school year starts again. So far, I love it! It allows me to stay super organized as well as let out some creativity every day. :) I wanted to write a fun post about the basics of bullet journaling to help any of you who want to start! <3

Image result for bullet journal

What You Need
-Bullet journal/any journal: depending on what you want to use, you will need a blank journal with either lined, graph, or dots on the interior. The joy of bullet journaling is that there are no rules, but I personally prefer the dots so that I can easily draw lines if I need to, but they don't ruin the overall aesthetic!
I use a Moleskine and bought it on Amazon HERE
-Pens/markers: Make sure that the pens/pencils/any writing utensil you use will not go through the pages!!! I use the Stabilo markers, and they have always worked great!
Buy them HERE
-Other journal decorations: Some people prefer to only use pens, but I love to decorate with tons of stickers and sticky notes. I suggest checking out your local Dollar Tree and Target for some great deals and finds. :) Whatever you want to use, do it to make your journal one of a kind (because remember, a bullet journal isn't just a planner it is also a journal/memory book too!)!

How To Use Your Bullet Journal
1. Before you start writing in it, I would make a plan on what you are going to do in your journal for each month/week. There are SO many cute ideas on Pinterest, or you can come up with your own! For mine, I have a monthly spread at the beginning of each month and then two pages per weeek.
My monthly spread for next month!
A weekly spread for next month (notice how I added a water tracker on each day!)
2. Figure out when you are going to draw out each week/month. Some people prefer to do it a week at a time, but I find it easier to draw out all of the pages for the month so if I get busy I still have them ready (plus, the design stays constant throughout the month!). 

I've had a lot of time recently, so I already started on July! :)
3. Make sure you save space for some fun pages! I totally decorated the cover page of mine with tons of stickers, and then I made sure to save a page in the front for a "daily mood check in". The whole back section of my journal is set aside for random pages like movies I want to see, my bucket list, etc. 


4. Get creative! Once you know how you are going to set your bullet journal up, you basically just get to decorate and create an amazing planner/journal! It is just so much fun! :)

5. Stay at it! I know it might seem like a lot of work, but I love taking ten to twenty minutes at the end of each day to update my bullet journal. It is a great way to stay on task and get things done! :)

Image result for bullet journal

Do you/would you bullet journal? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! <3 
Do you want to see more posts about bullet journaling? Fill out this poll:

Do you want to see more posts about bullet journaling?



pollcode.com free polls

Love,
Jenna <3
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...