Thursday, September 29, 2016

The Ultimate Fall Bucketlist!

Hey cupcakes! I was enjoying my time outside the other day when I started to brainstorm all of the things I want to do this fall.... And I was like, "why not write a post about it"?! Autumn is an amazing time to do so many awesome things, so here is my ultimate bucketlist for the fall! :D

1. Pick apples at an apple orchard

2. Jump in a leaf pile!
Image result for leaf pile pictures

3. Take cute photos in said leaf pile ;)

4. Enjoy a bonfire before the cold sets in!

5. Make Caramel Apples!!!!!!

Image result for caramel apples

6. Go on a walk to look at all the colors (or even a mini road trip)

7. Carve/decorate a pumpkin :D
Image result for carve pumpkin gif

8. Attend/throw a Halloween party

9. Bake something apple or pumpkin flavored

10. Drink something Pumpkin Spiced ;) Hint hint Starbucks!

Image result for pumpkin spice latte
11. DRINK APPLE CIDER

12. Eat apple cider donuts (like 12 of them at least)

Image result for apple cider donuts

13. Bring out the sweaters! Donate the ones you don't wear anymore <3

14. Bake some kind of pie: pumpkin, apple, etc.

15. Go buy autumn scented things (soap, candles, etc.)

Image result for autumn candles bath and body works

16. Cuddle under some warm blankets

17. Go through a corn maze!
Image result for corn maze

18. Go to antique stores/flea markets (I don't know why but these are always fall things to do!)

What other fall things will you be doing this year? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D
Image result for autumn gif

Monday, September 26, 2016

My Five Fav Fall Hairstyles

Hey cupcakes! The cooler weather is starting to come in, and I am so excited to enjoy the fall-time! :D Fall is my favorite season, and I love all of the colors and all of the awesome things that come with the season (apple orchards, pumpkin spice, etc.)... This includes hairstyles! Nothing makes me more excited to actually start doing fun things with my hair instead of just throwing it in a ponytail to avoid it getting humidified and to keep myself cool. :) Here are my fav fall hairstyles, enjoy!

1. "Mildly" curly
Image result for mildly curly hair
I barely ever wear my hair down in the summer because it totally frizzes :P In the fall time I love to put in some Aussie Scrunch hairspray and allow my hair to show its curly natural self! My hair is awesomely naturally curly, so this hairdo requires like no time at all! :)
Image result for scrunch hairspray

2. Beanie
Image result for fall beanie

Wearing a beanie in the fall is so trendy and cute! You can wear your hair down, in a braid, in a low ponytail, anything you feel like! <3

3. Half up Half down
Image result for half up half down hairstyle

Whether you want to put half your hair in a ponytail, half in a braid, half in a bun, or half twisted, wearing your hair "half up half down" is such a cute look! Plus, it can be relatively quick for school :)

4. Braided bun
Image result for braided bun

I love to put my hair in a high pony, braid it, then wrap it up in a bun for a really quick and cute hairstyle! :) You can add a fall bow or headwrap for an adorable look to bring in the fall! 

5. Low ponytail
Image result for low ponytail

Contrast to the high ponytails I wear a lot in the summer, I love wearing low ponytails in the fall. With the longer hair you can curl it, straighten it, etc. or even wear the ponytail to the side (or maybe even pigtails)! So cute and simple! 

What is your favorite hairstyle to rock in the fall? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D

Friday, September 23, 2016

Review: Kodiak Cakes Microwave Muffin?!

Hey cupcakes! During my college's Welcome Week, the local grocery store had a fun event with free things, coupons, etc.
Image result for free stuff gif
Me when anything is free :P
I, of course, just HAD to scope out the deals, so my friends and I decided to check it out! :D As well as getting some free food and samples, I was sucked into the food aisles and found this: a muffin you make in the freakin' microwave!
Image result for kodiak cake muffin pumpkin
It was only $1.99 so how could I not buy it? There were a few different flavors, but I bought the Pumpkin Dark Chocolate one (so I could bring in the fall-time of course!).

Image result for kodiak cake muffin

A few days after this interesting product sat in my dorm room, I decided to do some research. I found the company's website, and THEY WERE ON SHARK TANK! Hmmmm (I thought to myself), maybe they are actually good then!

The next night I was feeling hungry, and I thought it would be the perfect time to try it out! :P To cook the muffin you need to add 1/4 cup of water (or since I don't have measuring cups in my dorm you can measure 2 ounces from a water bottle), stir until combined (it looks exactly like cake batter), and then bake in the microwave for only 1 minute.

When I took the muffin out of the microwave, my mind was literally blown. It actually puffed up like a muffin! :O
Image result for kodiak cake muffin

And you know what guys?! IT TASTED AMAZING! I have never been more impressed by something cooked in a microwave. This flavor of muffin tasted just like my favorite pumpkin chocolate chip cookies, and it was the perfect amount of food to fill my little tummy. Plus, the texture was exactly like a muffin! :) I would totally recommend buying these for a quick breakfast if you are in a rush, and I can't wait to stock up on these once I get back to the store! <3

What is your favorite type of muffin? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :)

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

How to Style Printed Scarves

Hey cupcakes! One of my fav things to wear when the weather gets cool is printed scarves! Infinity scarves come in so many different colors and prints, and I love to make them the statement piece for my outfit! Here are three ways to style your fav scarf:

Scarves

Outfit 1: Highlight one of the colors in your scarf by wearing a skirt of the same color! Pair this with some white shoes and a neutral top for an adorable outfit perfect for the fall! :)

Outfit 2: Wear your favorite pair of jeans, shoes, and a neutral top. Then, add your scarf as the "statement necklace"! So cute!

Outfit 3: Want to dress your scarf up? Wear a LBD, your fav scarf, and a cute cardigan! <3

How do you style your printed scarves? Comment below and don't forget to follow me! :D Love you guys!
Image result for im fabulous gif
You when wearing your printed scarves ;)

Saturday, September 17, 2016

DIY: Teacup Succulents

Hey cupcakes! I am coming at you all today with another DIY post! :D I love crafting so much, so of course I was really excited when I had some desk space in my dorm that needed to be filled... I was searching on Pinterest and came across a Buzzfeed article with the cutest idea ever: teacup succulents!!! :O
Image result for teacup succulents

Succulents are an awesome way to have some green in your dorm or room because they don't require much attention. Let's get started on the DIY!

What You Need:
-Some type of teacup (they can be actual glass or plastic ones)
-A succulent (these can be found at many stores!)
Image result for succulents
There are some many different types of succulents!
-Extra dirt (optional)

What To Do:
1. First, figure out where you want this adorable teacup succulent! I love having one on my desk because nature/green is great to have around when you are stressed out and doing homework :)

Image result for succulent on desk

2. Clean the inside of your teacup! It would be sad to have some type of bacteria in the teacup that would kill your lovely plant!!! :(

3. Take the succulent out of the plastic tray/pot you bought it in, and transfer it into the teacup.

Image result for teacup succulent

4. Move around the dirt so that it looks nice (or add some dirt to make sure it stays in the teacup)!

5. Enjoy your new decoration! :D

Do you like succulents? Comment below and don't forget to follow!
Image result for succulent gif

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Free Write #1: First Sexual Experience?!

Hey cupcakes! I have been wanting to give free writing a post a try for quite some time now, so I thought today I would give it a try! :) A free write is basically me writing a random post about a random topic (from this subject generator) in ten minutes without editing! It is something totally new for The Chic Cupcake, but I think it will be totally fun! Without further to do, here is today's topic:

Write about your first sexual experience.

Alright so when I first saw this prompt I was like "geez of course this would be what the random generator throws at me"... 
Image result for unimpressed gif

But, I didn't want to cheat or anything like that, so I guess I'll write about the topic provided. Since I'm a virgin and don't really want to share my sexual experiences on the Internet, I thought I would write about my "first time" with something else: holding hands. 

Now the very first time I held hands with a guy was with my "boyfriend" in middle school (quotes around boyfriend cuz we couldn't even talk to each other like the stereotypical middle schoolers lol). SO, I was in 8th grade and this guy I liked was in 7th grade. I had just broken up with (haha the drama of middle school) my previous boyfriend, cuz I was totally head over heels with this 7th grader and didn't really like that guy anymore. The cute 7th grader liked me too, and I was SO excited when he asked me out at a middle school dance (like really though good job to do it face to face!). So we were totally a "thing" and decided to go on a group date to the movies with a ton of our friends. 

Now being the awkward person I was/still am, I was totally freaking out that he might try to hold my hand (which I had never done before).... So I did what any nervous girl would do: I crossed my arms so he couldn't even touch me! :P After like 3/4 of the movie went by, I realized that maybe I actually did want to hold his hand... So I decided to move my hand onto the arm rest. Now I KNOW he saw me do it, but he was also super nervous. He kept looking at my hand and FINALLY after like twenty minutes (I kid you not), he attempted to grab my hand and totally missed! Instead of holding my hand all sweet and cute, he was like grabbing the ends of my two longest fingers with his sweaty palms....

Image result for awkward dating gif

It was so uncomfortable. After suffering through that for a few minutes, I was like "HECK NO" and moved my hand so that we were actually holding hands correctly. The movie was over in like ten minutes, so I only really got a few minutes of sweaty hand holding in... :( But, I still remember it as my first time, so I guess that's good that it was memorable! 

Well, my ten minute time limit is up! I feel like I didn't really get to write much, so I'm going to go back and add a few pictures. :) 

Did you like this free write post/would you like to see more of them? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D

Sunday, September 11, 2016

The Ultimate Guide to Managing Stress!

Hey cupcakes! School is upon us which means some of us (or all of us!) are going to start dealing with good old stress and anxiety. Instead of totally freaking out
Image result for freakin gout gif
(like Sheldon here!)
there are many different ways to manage the stresses that come from life. I decided to make a whole post devoted to how I deal with stress and how you too can deal with it! :D Let's get started!

Where does stress come from? 
Image result for stress
For me, stress comes from my college courses (and the exams and assignments) as well as my job and my extracurricular activites. I am mostly stressed when I am super busy or have a lot to do in one week. This of course makes midterms and finals week a large bundle of stress for me!
Image result for stress
*For more tips on how to survive the stress that is finals week, check out my post HERE! :) *'

What can you do to prevent stress?
Sometimes it can be really hard to prevent stress from happening. I think it is normal to get stressed out over things in your life! But, if you want to prevent yourself from getting super duper stressed out, I would suggest making sure all of the things you do are spread out over the semester. Don't have a ton of extracurriclar activities on the same week as two exams and a big event at work, etc. Make sure you have enough time to just relax!!!

How can you tell if you are stressed?
Image result for stress
When this happens... haha jk
For me, a lot of things let me know I'm stressed out. For one, I feel really overhelmed and am frantically trying to beat the clock. I also sometimes feel tired and depressed if I'm really stressed out. The feeling of being stressed is different for everyone, so pay attention to your body!!

What can you do to get less stressed?
When you're stressed you might feel like there is nothing you can do about it but that is totally not the case! Here are my best tips for easily reducing stress in your life:

1. Take a look at all the things that you are doing. If one isn't that important to you (or takes up too much time) such as a club, part-time job, or even a relationship, I suggest dropping it for the time being. If you get less busy later on you can always go back to it, and your health is the most important thing for you!

2. Add time in your schedule (no matter how busy) for a social life!!! If you have a good support network of family and friends, they can help you relax when you are stressed! :)

3. Find a hobby that lets you take your mind away from life. I personally love to draw whenever I am stressed because it makes me forget my stresses for a bit (a lot of people say painting your nails gets you less stressed!).

4. Go to an event on campus or near where you live! Your brain needs a break, so give it one! 

5. If you are feeling really stressed or depressed all of the time, GET HELP. Go to a counselor or a therapist or even your best friend so that you can be less stressed! You deserve to be happy and not super stressed out all the time <3

Image result for stress

I hope this post helped some of you guys learn how to manage your stress better! :) What are your tips for managing stress? Comment below and don't forget to follow! 
Image result for you can do it gif

Thursday, September 8, 2016

Fall Fashion Trends 2016

Hey cupcakes! I don't know if it was this bad where you live, but where I live, our summer was SO hot! I was in the 90s pretty much everyday (and it normally isn't that hot in the Midwest)... I am really looking forward to the fall weather now, so I thought I would create a fashion post about all of the upcoming fall trends for autumn 2016! Let's get started! :D

1. Bomber jackets: I have been seeing so many cute jackets for the fall-time! I love bomber jackets, and you can find them in so many awesome styles and colors!
Image result for bomber jacket army green
I'm personally on the hunt for an army green one! 
2. Off the shoulder: I have been seeing so many off the shoulder shirts lately... I personally am not a fan of these (they are uncomforable!), but I know of lots of people who love them!

Image result for off the shoulder top

3. Bohemian: While doing my school shopping, I saw a lot of dresses and shirts inspired by the Bohemian look! So many cute florals and flowy things; they are so cute and perfect for cooler weather!
I love this dress!

4. "Vintage" band tees: While graphic tees never seem to be out of style, I have seen so many "vintage" style tees in stores (even my school's apparel store has vintage style things). I love the look of vintage shirts, so I am all over this trend! :)

5. Bodysuits: I have seen these EVERYWHERE! While I personally will never wear them, I wanted to include them in this trend post because if you are into them, wear them! :D

6. Kimonos: I love cardigans, shrugs, jackets, etc. so I am in love with kimonos! They are perfect for the beginning of fall when it can still be super hot! 


This list only mentions a few of the trends for the season so there are plenty more trends to go around! What are your favorite trends for fall 2016? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D <3

Monday, September 5, 2016

The Various Shades of Concealer!

Hey cupcakes! I am sure many of you are familiar with good old concealer! :) I have been using concealer since I was in middle school (hormonal acne is no fun at all!), and it has always been a trusty friend to me. But when I started to see various colors of concealer in the store, I began to realize that maybe a concealer in my skin tone wasn't the best way to go....

After learning how to correctly use the various shades of concealer, no flaw on my face can stop me from looking fabulous! ;) Here is my go-to guide on what colors of concealer to use:

1. Green concealer - Green concealers are my lifesaver when I have pesky zits to cover up. The green cancels out the red which allows you to cover up any red bumps you have! I personally love the e.l.f green concealer but there are tons of different kinds you can find!


2. Pink/peach/orange concealer - Again, my e.l.f concealer palette contains a pink/peach toned concealer than is amazing for covering up dark circles under the eye. The blue/purple color of your under eye circles can be canceled out by the pinky/peachy nature of the concealer, so you can look flawless all day! :)
LOVE THIS E.L.F CONCEALER
3. Purple concealer - Purple concealers can be used to cancel out any yellow tones you may have on your face... I personally don't have this problem, but I know of people who swear by purple concealor! This kind of concealer doesn't have to be straight purple either, it can be a more subtle lilac color as well! 
4. Yellow concealer - Just like purple concealers cancel out yellow, yellow concealers can be used to cover up any purple tones on your face (such as darker under eye circles, bruises, veins, etc.). Again, these aren't bright yellow in color but are more subtle.

5. Neutral concealers - These are, of course, the basic skin colored concealers. If you don't have that many problem areas (or don't want to bother with buying many different colors), using a concealer that matches your skin tone and foundation will do the trick! I always like to have a couple different kinds of concealer too (some thin in coverage and others thick as well as some in sticks, some liquid, etc.).

What is your favorite brand of concealer? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D <3

Friday, September 2, 2016

Recipe: Hummingbird Muffins

Hey cupcakes! A couple of weeks ago I was really craving some muffins.... Lol, I know it's weird, but I crave random foods every now and then :P I didn't really have much in the house, but I found a recipe for Hummingbird Cupcakes that I could modify into a muffin recipe.


If you have never heard of Hummingbird cake, a quick Google search gives this definition: a banana-pineapple spice cake common in Southern US. It is really delicous! Here is my modified cupcake-to-muffin Hummingbird recipe:

Ingredients
3 cups flour
2 cups sugar
1 tsp cinnamon
1 tsp baking soda
1/2 tsp salt
3 eggs
3/4 oil
1 1/2 vanilla extract
8 oz can crushed pineapple (with juice) - I used a 8 oz can of pineapple tidbits that I mashed into smaller pieces!
2 cups mashed banana - I used only one banana (because I only had one!) and it worked just fine!

Steps
1. Preheat your oven to 350 degrees
2. Combine flour, sugar, cinnamon, baking soda, and salt in a large bowl and mix together with a fork.
3. Mix in slightly beaten eggs (I beat them a bit in a small bowl with a fork), oil, vanilla, pineapple, and banana with a wooden spoon. Keep using spoon to hand mix until everything is wet! Note: the batter is pretty thick.
4. Line two muffin pans with liners and pour the batter into pans (each liner should be about 1/2-2/3 full).
5. Bake in oven for about 15-20 minutes! I baked mine a little over 20 minutes, but they turned out a bit burnt... I would recommend watching them in the final few minutes!
Here is what my muffins looked like! :)

What is your fav muffin recipe? Comment below and don't forget to follow! <3
Time for some bakingggg! 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...