Saturday, January 30, 2016

Review: ORLY Color Blast Duo Kit in Flotsam and Jetsam

Hey cupcakes! I was recently gifted the ORLY Color Blast Duo Kit in Flotsam and Jetsam (part of the Villains line!). This kit combines Disney with nail polish, so I figured a review would be awesome! :) Enjoy!
Evil Eels then Power Hungry
This kit comes with two nail polishes from the ORLY brand: 50197 Power Hungry and 50196 Evil Eels.

I decided to paint my ring fingers with Evil Eels and the rest of my nails Power Hungry (throw back to that trend!) ;) Here is what I thought about each one:
Gotta love old trends... :P

1. Evil Eels - This color is a pretty silver with tons and tons of sparkles. :D One coat is plenty, but if you want super sparkle then two coats would be perfect! The sparkles are small enough that they shouldn't get stuck on my nails when I try to remove the polish, and it looks so awesome when they catch they light! I would really recommend this color for a formal dance like homecoming or prom... It would really add to a sparkly dress! <3

2. Power Hungry - In the bottle, this polish has a gray green apperance.. But it is an opaque white color (with a few sparkles!) that has a hologram appearance when the light hits it! SO PRETTY! This color is really subtle, and I find it very wearable since I haven't been into bold colors lately. One coat is the perfect amount for this color too! :) I think this is my new favorite nail polish!!!

Overall, these nail polishes are AWESOME! They dried super duper fast and haven't chipped so far :) Plus, the applicator/top of the bottle has grips on it which I found quite nifty when I was painting my nails. I have never used ORLY brand before, but I really need to try out some more colors! :) I really recommend checking out this brand (and the Disney Villain collection!)! <3

What ORLY nail polish is your favorite? Comment below and don't forget to follow! 

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

10 Annoying Things Guys Do...

Hey cupcakes! I wanted to do a super random post for you all today... So I decided to compile a list of annoying things that guys do :P Boys are great (sometimes!) but there are a few obnoxious things that guys tend to do.... (This is all for fun so don't hate! :P )

1. Spitting on the ground when they are walking - I've almost been spit on a few times because they don't realize I am there. YUCK! Why do they have to do that?

2.  Crotch grabbing - We've all seen them do it... Fixing "down there" as if no one can notice. Um, do that somewhere private please?

3. Going on their phone when you are talking to them - True, this could go either way... But, I find it really annoying when guys have to "check the score of the game" in the middle of a convo :/

4. Commenting on the appearance of females - I feel like guys publicly feel like they can comment about what a girl is wearing, if she is "hot", etc. Girls talk about that in private so why can't guys? I personally think it is rude.

5. Talking about disgusting bodily functions, etc. - I feel totally uncomfortable when guys talk about gross things when they think they are being "funny"... No thank you, it totally turns us off.

6. NOT opening the door for girls - Be a gentleman! I respect any guy who holds the door open for women :)

7. NOT helping a girl in need - Storytime: I was working an event and had to carry a table to another building... I'm weak so I was struggling hardcore. After about 30 guys walked right by me, a gentleman asked if I need help. He made my day! Help a sister in need when you see us riding the struggle bus okay?! :P

8. ONE. WORD. TEXTS - OMG so frustrating

9. Wearing too much cologne - If the air around you is misty... Get a hint! ;)

10. Blaming the emotions of a female on her monthly friend - Just look at this picture:
SOME LITTLE FRESHMAN BOY SAID THIS TO ME BECAUSE HE KEPT PISSING ME OFF and literally all I wanted to do was beat his little face so he had a period of his own coming from his nose:

What other annoying things do guys do that really bother you? Comment below and don't forget to follow! If you want me to do an "Annoying Things Girls Do..." post, let me know in the comments too! :D <3

Love,

Jenna

Sunday, January 24, 2016

How to Style a College Sweatshirt

How to Style a College Sweatshirt
Hey cupcakes! Today I am coming at you with another fashion collage! :) The weather is getting colder which means (at least for me) that I will start wearing comfy clothes more often... And this typically means a college sweatshirt! I came up with three different ways to style random college sweatshirts... Enjoy! 

#1 - If you want super casual, pair your sweatshirt with some leggings (printed or not!) and UGG boots. I also added a cute bow because who doesn't like to look adorable when they are dressed comfy?! 

#2 - You can also use your sweatshirt to dress up! Throw on a cute skirt and flats, and you will look like you put in a lot of effort when you really didn't! :P

#3 - This is my favorite of the three... Just pair your sweatshirt with a bubble vest (which will keep you warm in the cold weather!), some jeans, and your fav kicks. So chic! 

How do you wear you college sweatshirts? Comment below and don't forget to follow!!!!! :D

Thursday, January 21, 2016

How to Meet Great Friends in College!

Hey cupcakes! When people go off to college, many are concerned with making new friends. Especially if you move away to college, there won't be many people that you already know. College is a great opportunity to make some new friends!!!! It can seem daunting at first so here are my tips and tricks for meeting some amazing people at college! :) Enjoy!

1. Leave your door open! This is crucial if you live in a dorm because people walking down the hallway will just stop and introduce themselves! It's easy and perfect to meet a lot of people at once!

2. Get involved! Join some clubs/student orgs on campus! The more things you are involved in, the most likely you will meet people who have similar interest to you.... BAM new friendships all over the place! Be careful though - don't join too many clubs so that your academics don't suffer!
A student org fair is the perfect way to find clubs to join!
3. Sit next to someone new in lecture! Lectures with hundreds of students in them can seem scary but trying to sit next to a new person makes it seem a little smaller. You can even exchange phone numbers so that if either of you miss, you will be able to catch up in the class :)

4. Be the person who makes the plans! Some students are just uncomfortable going out if they don't know what to do. Be the person on your floor that organizes groups to go to certain events! It will draw people out of their rooms and into new friendships <3

5. Smile or say hello to EVERYONE! Whether you are walking to class or brushing your teeth in the morning, smile or say hello! Everyone will be more likely to strike up a conversation with you if you come across as super friendly. :D

6. Stay in touch with people you meet even after classes are over! If you meet someone in Biology in the fall semester, stay in touch even after you don't have class together the next semester. This will make your friendship last!
Use your phone ;)

How did you make friends in college? Let me know in the comments and don't forget to follow!

Love,
Jenna <3

Monday, January 18, 2016

DIY: Mod Podge Dimensional Magic Necklace

Hey cupcakes! Today I have a super easy (and amazingly cute) DIY for you all! :) My RAs had a craft night on my floor a few months ago and this is the craft that they did... It was quick, simple, and the girls on my floor actually wear the necklaces often because they are just so chic! This type of necklace is the easier way to make something similar to a resin necklace (read how to do that here: LINK). Let's get started!

What You Will Need
- A necklace chain (any one will do!)
- A blank pendant/bezel/bottle cap (these are empty pendants that have edges)
- Mod Podge Dimensional Magic
- Regular Mod Podge or some type of glue
- A picture, magazine clipping, or some other type of image

Steps
1. Cut out/print an image that will fit into the blank pendant. You can even draw your own picture if you like (don't use markers though or they will bleed)! I personally loved finding cute pictures from Seventeen magazine when I was making mine. :)

2. Lay the picture into the pendant and either glue in place or Mod Podge over it. This will keep it in the right position.

3. Drip the Mod Podge Dimensional Magic over the image so that it covers the entire thing. DON'T WORRY; this will be cloudy right now but will dry clear!
After it dries (left) vs. before (right)!
4. Let it dry for 24 hours!

5. String the pendant onto any necklace chain and ta da! You now have a super personalized piece of jewelry!
Book quotes are amazing for this DIY!
I hope you enjoy this easy DIY project :D What necklaces did you make?? Comment below and don't forget to follow!

Friday, January 15, 2016

The Chic Cupcake Survey!

Hey cupcakes! The content on my blog is something that is very important to me. I want to be giving my awesome amazing followers the best of the best content that you actually WANT to read.... So I decided I would start out the year by asking you guys to take a quick survey so that I can get an idea of the posts you guys enjoy the most :)

Please please pleaseeeee take this survey (it only has 4 questions!!) to help make The Chic Cupcake extra awesome!!!!

Take the survey here: LINK

Thank you so much!!!! I love you guys more than anything! <3

Tuesday, January 12, 2016

How to Style a Kimono

Hey cupcakes! I have been seeing kimonos at a ton of stores the past few months, and I finally bought one at Kohl's with some Christmas money :) I feel like kimonos can be a bit tricky to style, so I wanted to create some looks with them! Enjoy!
Outfit 1 - For a casual look, wear your favorite pair of jeans and a black tank top. Your kimono will make the outfit look super cute and stylish! 

Outfit 2 - Use the kimono as a statement piece with a simple LBD (or any solid color dress!)... So chic!

Outfit 3 - Match the kimono with a neutral top and some brightly colored pants or leggings that compliment a color in the kimono... Looks so high fashion!

Outfit 4 - Use a solid color kimono to take the place of a cardigan when you are wearing a printed dress. This emoji dress is super awesome!

How do you style kimonos? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :)

Saturday, January 9, 2016

College Recipes: Spice Up Your Mac n' Cheese!

Hey cupcakes! I have another college themed post for you all today... And it's about food! YAY! Now I'm sure if you are in college, or went to college, you will know that single serve Mac n' Cheese cups are a lifesaver sometimes... They are one of my fav quick meals to make in my dorm room because they take 3.5 minutes and require only water! I decided to make a post dedicated to some of my fav recipes that can take your Easy Mac to the next level..... Enjoy! :D


1. Bacon Mac n' Cheese: Stir in bacon to your Easy Mac cup after it has finished baking in the microwave and the cheese powder has been mixed in.

2. Taco Mac n' Cheese: Stir in crushed Doritos, lettuce, diced tomatoes, and shredded cheese to your finished Easy Mac cup!

3. Extra Cheesy Mac n' Cheese: After your cup has been finished (and fully mixed!), sprinkle extra cheese on the top so it melts right in :) YUM!

4. All American Mac n' Cheese: Stir in some hot dog chunks (and some mustard if you are brave!) for a yummy American treat. You can also use chicken or tuna if you want more protein!
This will take you back to the food your mom fed you! :)
5. Vegetable Mac n' Cheese: Cut up lots of vegetables (I recommend carrots and broccoli!) and stir them in to the finished product. Gives the Easy Mac a slight health kick! :P

I hope you try out some of these yummy recipes! :) Which one is your favorite? Comment below and don't forget to follow!

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

What Eyeshadow Colors Compliment Your Eyes?

Hey cupcakes! Eyeshadow colors are very important. Many people don't know what colors they should use on their eyelids because they don't understand what colors will make their eyes stand out.... Never fear! Today, I made a list of eyeshadow colors to compliment your eye color! Enjoy!

If you have BROWN eyes:
  1. Browns
  2. Greens
  3. Purples
  4. Silvers
  5. Gold
If you have BLUE eyes:
  1. Greys
  2. Purples
  3. Greens
  4. Oranges
  5. Muaves
If you have GREEN eyes:
  1. Taupes
  2. Greys
  3. Pinks
  4. Purples
  5. Bronze
If you have GRAY eyes:
  1. Teal
  2. Peach
  3. Greys
  4. Charcoals
Here is a nifty cheat sheet:
What eyeshadow colors do you wear on your eyes? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :)

Sunday, January 3, 2016

Movie Review: Star Wars The Force Awakens

Release date: Dec. 18th, 2015

Rating: PG-13
Hey cupcakes! Today I will be reviewing the latest and greatest Star Wars movie! My family went and saw this the day it came out (lol), and we knew it would either make or break the series after Disney inherited the rights to produce the next movies....

 It. was. AMAZING!

It brings back the awesomeness of Episodes 4,5, and 6 and was honestly one of my favorite Star Wars movies! They do a great job of incorporating the old movies while bringing in new characters and a new plot that will allow for quite a few movies after this one :D They of course use the same Star Wars music to start it off (YAYYY) and some of the jokes they crack during the film made me laugh A LOT. :P The plot was amazing and hopefully the major things haven't been spoiled for you yet!!!!! I really really really recommend this movie! It totally has brought back Star Wars to this generation, and I can't wait to see the next one!!!! :)

My rating: 10/10

What did you think about Episode 7??? Comment below and don't forget to follow!

May the force be with you ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...