Thursday, December 31, 2015

What I've Learned in 2015 and My New Year's Resolution

Hey cupcakes! I can't believe it is almost 2016!!! 2015 went by so fast... But it was really a great year! I was looking through blogs on my Bloglovin' page (you should totally go check it out if you haven't already!) and saw a post like this. It seemed like it would be super fun to do so here we go!

Things I've Learned in 2015

1. College isn't as scary as I thought it would be and is actually really amazing! I've done so many amazing things, and it's only been one semester so far! :D
2. Your parents are amazing (you don't realize how awesome they are until you move out)!
Look at these creepy parents.... :P

3. Sometimes it's good to just cry if you are feeling sad... Trying to hold it in just makes it worse.

4. Trying new things is so worth it in the end! Don't let the thought of people judging stop you from doing what you love!

5. Enjoy the little things in life - go outside and enjoy the amazing earth God has given us!

6. Life is short so don't waste any time <3

7. If you need help with something, all you have to do is ask!

8. Love is sometimes hard, but it is worth it in the end!

My New Year's Resolution
This year, I want to get more creative. I draw and write occassionally, but since I moved to college, I haven't really been doing it that much... This year, I want to draw/sketch/paint or write/journal every single day! If you guys want to see updates or posts about my art or writing, just let me know! I would love to do posts about it! :)

To do this, I will be using prompt generators:

http://creativewritingprompts.com/
http://writingexercises.co.uk/firstlinegenerator.php
http://artprompts.org/

What did you learn this year? What is your New Year's Resolution? Comment below and don't forget to follow!

Sunday, December 27, 2015

How to Survive College Finals: My Tips & Tricks

Hey cupcakes! I just survived my first finals at college, so I thought it would be helpful for you guys to hear my tips and tricks for studying and doing well! :) Enjoy!

- Make a study schedule: This doesn't have to be blocked out time on the clock, but just make a plan to study 2 hours take an hour off etc. This will keep you focused and on task!

- Make study guides: If your test(s) are cumulative, go through all your notes to make a more manageable study guide (so you don't have to read through 140 pages of notes!). This was honestly one of the most helpful things that helped me study!

- Take advantage of all the free food and events on campus: My dorm gave all of us residents goody bags with free snacks, and there are always stress relieving events on campus! Take advantage of them, I promise it is super beneficial!

- Do some stress relief: Finals are stressful so make sure to take some time off and focus on your mental health <3 You will get through it, I promise!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3

- Stay off of social media when you are studying: This is just a distraction, trust me!

- Make sure your music isn't distracting you too: Sometimes listening to pop music isn't the best.... Try for some relaxing music or just opt out of music!

- Do NOT pull an all nighter: You need sleep! Never stay up all night!

- Stay hydrated (but don't drink too much caffeine!): Water is the key to healthy studying! Drink lots and lots of water!

- Eat healthy foods (like nuts, veggies, etc.): Healthy food = healthy studying

- Make sure you don't get sick!: Being sick during finals would suck so stay healthy guys! <3

- Remember that one bad grade isn't the end of the world: You are still AWESOME even if you don't get the grade you wanted :D
What are your final tips??? Comment below and don't forget to follow!!!!!

Thursday, December 24, 2015

10 Fun Things to Do During the Holiday Season!

Hey cupcakes! If you ever need anything to do during the holiday season, I got you covered! :) Check out this list for fun things to do! <3 Enjoy!

1. Build a gingerbread house!

2. Make cookies (a lot of them!)

3. Go Christmas caroling at your local nursing home or hospital (get permission first)

4. Build a snowmannnn

5. Decorate your house (inside and out!)

6. Donate toys to Toys for Tots

7. Go shopping to buy gifts for your family and friends

8. Make a Christmas crafts (Pinterest has some great ideas!)

9. Have a classic holiday movie marathon!

10. Visit Santa at the mall :P
What do you like to do during the holidays? Comment below and don't forget to follow! <3

Monday, December 21, 2015

What to Wear to a Holiday Party :)

Hey cupcakes! I'M BACK! :D Finals when really really well, and I can't wait to start blogging every three days for you guys!!! <3 I hope you didn't miss me too much ;) Since the holidays are almost here, I wanted to make a collage of some different outfits you can wear to a holiday party... Enjoy!
What to Wear to a Holiday Party

Outfit #1 - If you are going to a casual party (or an ugly Christmas sweater party!), this look is perfect! Wear some comfy leggings (or black pants/jeans), a cute sweater, your fav kicks, and a Christmas headband :) Super cute!

Outfit #2 - If you are going to a formal party, wearing a red dress will always make you look stunning. You could go for the traditional LBD, but red is much more holiday spirity ;) 

Outfit #3 - If you are going to a semi-formal party (like an office party), a cute red skirt will look amazing! Pair it with a neutral top and heels, and you will look super chic! :D

I hope you enjoyed these three outfits! What do you wear to a holiday party? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D

Sunday, December 6, 2015

New Changes to The Chic Cupcake!

Hey cupcakes! I hope everyone is having an amazing December so far!!!! :) As the title of this post says, The Chic Cupcake will be making a few changes in the upcoming days.....

1. Instead of posting every other day like I have been doing for the past few month, I have decided to post every three days. Being in college, I am quite busy. I have a job, tons of homework and studying, plus extra curriculars to handle. I totally do not want to stop blogging altogether so hopefully a post every three days will be sufficient for better quality posts that you guys want to read! :)

2. I will be taking a break from blogging until December 18th. Finals are here. Enough said.

3. I have been running low on content ideas.... So if you wouldn't mind, comment below some post ideas on what YOU would like to read! <3

I think that is about it.... I will see you all on December 18th! I love you guys so much! Thanks for helping The Chic Cupcake be what it is today :D

Friday, December 4, 2015

Movie Review: The Good Dinosaur

Release date: 25 November 2015

Rating: PG

Hey cupcakes!! If you haven't noticed from my blog posts, I really enjoy dinosaurs... Soooo I was SUPER excited to hear that Disney was coming out with a dinosaur themed movie! The film was released on Thanksgiving, so my boyfriend and I went on Black Friday instead of shopping <3 I thought the film was okay, but it did not fulfill my expectations. Then again, I had really high hopes for this movie... I thought the characters were really cute and funny, but I think the plot was lacking a little bit. But, the animation is AMAZING! Pixar used 3D animated clouds for the first time in this film, and they really were gorgeous. The nature scenes were totally the star of the film and added so much to the story! I think this movie is one of the better Pixar movies, but it is not the number one 
Pixar movie. However, I would still recommend you see it! The T-rexes were super funny for sure :)

What did you think about The Good Dinosaur? Comment below and don't forget to follow!

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

Rock the "Ugly" Christmas Sweater Trend!

Rock the "Ugly" Christmas Sweater
Hey cupcakes! The holiday season is here! :) With this season, the "ugly" sweater trend has taken off these past few year... I for one LOVE holiday sweaters, and I own three "ugly" Christmas sweaters in my wardrobe :P I will most likely be purchasing new ones this year too! <3 For this post, I picked out some of the cutest "ugly" holiday sweaters I found on Polyvore... I hope you enjoy them! You can click on the images below to see where you can purchase them if you'd like:



What is your favorite holiday sweater to wear??? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :D <3

Monday, November 30, 2015

My Favorite Movies of All Time

Hey cupcakes! A few months ago I did a post about my favorite books of all time (read it here: link)... I decided to continue that post and talk about my favorite movies! Enjoy!

1. Tangled
Tangled is the BEST Disney movie of all time! While it didn't get the viral fame that Frozen got, it really should have! A lot of people have never really seen it because it isn't widely known, but I totally recommend this movie if you haven't been blessed enough to watch it.... The songs, the characters, the un-Disneylike plot twist. OMG I have seen it probably more than 20 times, and I love it more and more each time I watch it :)

2. The Princess Bride
Even though this movie is pretty old, it is a classic! My dad made me watch it when I was pretty little, and I totally fell in love <3 The movie is hilarious, it does a great job of following the book, and there are allusions to this movie in more places than you'd think. Plus, it is super fun to quote with my friends :P

3. Hitch
This match making movie is super funny! Starring Will Smith and Kevin James (two of my fav actors!), it is a rom com that is sure to make you laugh. I forced my boyfriend to watch this movie a few months ago, and he even liked it (and he never likes my movie choices!). :P If you are feeling down or need to laugh with your girlfriends, I suggest this movie! <3 :)

4. Paul Blart: Mall Cop
I did a movie review on the sequel to this movie a few months back, but the original is still my fav! I used to watch this movie almost every weekend with my friends in middle school, and the dumb humor in it makes me laugh for hours :D Kevin James is, again, wonderful and hilarious, and the whole plot of the movie just makes me happy. It is a great film!

5. The Princess Diaries
Starring Anne Hathaway and Julie Andrews what could be better than this?!? This movie is my fav teenage girl/chick flick film, and everything about it makes me smile. :) Mia is super relatable, and I think every girl's dream is to be a princess... The humor in this movie is great, the characters are amazing, and overall, this film is practically perfect in every way! ;) <3

What are your favorite movies??? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :)

Saturday, November 28, 2015

5 Must-Have Beauty Products for the Winter Season

Hey cupcakes! Winter is here! We just had the first snowfall a few days ago, and it is cold, cold, COLD! This new winter season comes with a transition for not only clothes but for your beauty products too! Here is a list of my must-have beauty products that are super essential during the winter months.... Enjoy!

1. A nice lip balm - Your lips will be getting quite chap during the winter (especially if you are in college like me and will be walking around a lot!), so it is important to have a good lip balm to keep your lips smooth and moisturized. Nothing is appealing like bloody, cracked lips! :P
2. Hand lotion - Again, your skin will be very dry! I would recommend having hand lotion with you all the time!
3. Body butter - I find that body butter does a better job of keeping the skin moisturized during the winter months than the typical Bath and Body Works lotion. Plus, it leaves your skin so soft after the shower!
4. Light foundation - Heavy foundation in the winter is going to leave your skin feeling really gross, so I'd recommend a lighter foundation or BB cream. This will dry out your skin less and make it still look healthy during the winter months!
5. Waterproof mascara - This is optional, but if you are going to be walking around in the snow a lot (again, like college students! :P) I would go for a waterproof mascara so the snow doesn't ruin your eye makeup during the day...
I hope you enjoyed this list! What products are essential to your makeup routine in the winter? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :) <3

Thursday, November 26, 2015

Essentials for a Thanksgiving Dinner! :)

HAPPY THANKSGIVING EVERYONE! I hope you are all thankful for a lot of things and are having a wonderful day full of family fun :)
Today I wanted to do a quick post on my favorite essential foods that make a Thanksgiving dinner extra special.... Enjoy!

1. Turkey - DUH
2. Mashed Potatos - Potatos are my life!
3. Gravy - Makes the turkey and mashed potatos even better! :P
4. Cranberry casserole - My family makes a top secret cranberry casserole that is to die for!!!
5. Dinner rolls - You gotta have some bread to make your feast delicious!
6. Sparkling grape juice - Cuz it makes you look classy af!
7. Pumpkin pie - Um, duh!
What does your family make for a Thanksgiving feast? Comment below and don't forget to follow! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...