Saturday, February 17, 2018

Movie Review: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Release date: December 20th, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Image result for jumanji welcome to the jungle

Hey cupcakes! When my boyfriend visited me in college a week or so ago, we went to see Jumanji... I totally wanted to see The Greatest Showman, but because I normally always make him see the movies I want to see, I caved and let him see Jumanji. ;) Going into the film, I didn't really have any expectations because I actually haven't see the original all the way through.... But it was actually a pretty good movie!

First of all, the reboot of the original plotline was actually very well thought out. When companies try to remake movies, I'm always a little scared that they will literally just make the same movie. Having the characters being sucked into a video game made it a totally relatable story line, and I actually enjoyed it (even the three lives tattoos add so much to the plot!).

Related image

Second, the movie has an all-star cast! Kevin Hart, the Rock, Jack Black, EVEN NICK JONAS! :P Lol - I was happily surprised to see Nick just pop into the film halfway through, and I wasn't complaining at all ;)

Image result for jumanji welcome to the jungle nick jonas

Third, this movie was HILARIOUS. I laughed so hard at certain points... The movie was almost making fun of itself for being so stupid, and I appreciated that so much. Jack Black did such an amazing job in his character (as he plays a teenage girl trapped in a man's body), and who knew a weakness of cake would be so funny for Kevin Hart? :P

Lastly, the only thing I didn't really like about the movie was the nasty villian and his habit of having insects crawl all over his face. It was disgusting, and I didn't enjoy it haha... Overall, I would definitely recommend seeing this movie! If you need a good laugh, this is the perfect film to get you in a great mood!

What did you think of Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake to never miss a post or movie review!

Love,
Jenna

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Winter Collective Haul!

Hey cupcakes! I haven't done a haul post in quite some time (lol - probably because I don't normally buy things)... But I wanted to share with you all my collective haul from the past couple weeks! :)

1. Burgundy Strap Top from Yoins ($9.95)

Burgundy Cross Straps Front & Back Deep V-neck T-shirts

I recently did a post on my wishlist from Yoins (check it out here!), and I decided to purchase this shirt from them. I am lowkey obsessed with burgundy clothes, so I think it will look super cute in my wardrobe. The cross straps are a little interesting (they are a lot looser than in the picture), but I hope I will still be able to rock this shirt! Especially since it was $10, which is a little pricey for the t-shirts I normally buy, I am hoping to get a lot of use out of it :)

2. Valentines from Target ($2.50)

Image result for david and goliath valentines

My boyfriend came to visit last weekend, and we went to Target... I just HAD to pick up some valentines for all my friends, and these ones have hilarious saying on them. :P

3. Tim Tams from Target (~$3)

Image result for tim tams

I was watching Jess and Gabriel Conte on YouTube the other day, and they were talking about how Target now carries Tim Tams (an Australian cookie that is supposedly really tasty). Of course I have to find them and OMG THEY ARE THE BEST COOKIES EVER! Honestly, they are my new favorite sweet treat, so y'all should also check them out.

4. Neutrogena Rapid Clear Acne Eliminating Spot Gel

Image result for neutrogena rapid clear gel
My skin has been breaking out like crazy recently, so I decided to try out a new acne spot gel. This one is awesome! It has been helping my skin so much, and I will definitely never go back to the Clearasil spot gel I was using :)

5. e.l.f Translucent Powder from CVS ($3)

Image result for elf translucent powder

I am pretty sure the reason my skin has been so bad is because I had to switch to a new powder after the discontinued the NYC one I was using. When I switched to the new spot gel, I also switched to this powder, and it has been a great combo! I only wish the actual product was a little larger, but for $3 you really can't go wrong!

6. Animal Coloring Book from Amazon ($8.99)


I finally got an adult coloring book! I have been wanting to get one for so long, and I finally bought one :) I can't wait to use this as an anxiety reliever, and the designs are so so cute!

What have you recently hauled? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake to never miss a post!

Love,
Jenna

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Anxiety Journey Part 3

Hey cupcakes! Tomorrow is Valentine's Day, which means you have a whole day to celebrate self love! :) In light of this self love, I thought it would be a great time to update you all on my anxiety journey (read my last post here) and the goals I set for myself:

Image result for meditation

1. Learning deep breathing/meditation - I had some open space in my schedule this semester, so I actually decided to take a mindfulness class to help with my anxiety. Honestly, this is one of the best classes I have taken in college, just because it actually really helps me focus my energy away from my anxiety and onto being productive. I still have a long way to go with learning meditation, but this class is definitely a great start for me!

2. Finding the right smells - I have still be enjoying the scents I have found (especially the Lemon Essential Oil from Maple Holistics), but I haven't been remembering to use them as much as I'd like.... Hopefully I can start again this month!

Image result for lemon essential oil maple holistics
Find it here!
3. Finding an artistic way to fight it - As I said in my last post, I have been enjoying my bullet journal and have been continuing with that... I also bought my first ever adult coloring book, and I can't wait for it to be delivered in the next couple of days! :) Lent starts tomorrow, and I plan on being very ambitious by giving up all social media (Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram). I think this will be a great opportunity to spend my time doing something creative!

4. Keeping you all updated - Not gonna lie, I totally forgot to post an update post last month (oops!), but I promise to continue updating you all! :)

How is your anxiety? Comment below what you are doing to combat your anxiety and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake to never miss a post! :D

Love,
Jenna

Sunday, February 11, 2018

6 Tips & Tricks for Taking the Cutest Photos!

Hey cupcakes! Now that you look the part on Valentine's Day (check out my last post if you haven't already!), here is how to show off how great you look on Insta ;) Use these tips to take the best selfies, pictures with friends, or pictures with your significant other... Enjoy!

Image result for camera

1. Lighting is everything - Make sure the lighting is good (and isn't a weird color). Photos with lots of shadows don't normally look that cute, and certain lightbulbs can turn a picture yellow if you aren't careful! I suggest sunlight or direct exposure from natural light for the best pictures :)

Image result for natural light photo

2. Embrace your inner artist - Don't just take the basic "duck face" selfie; find something creative! If you can't think of something cute, check out Pinterest for millions of options.

3. Angles! - Usually photos from a slightly higher angle is the best... It avoids problems (like having a double chin), and makes your head look smaller.

4. Good posture - Especially in group photos, make sure you don't stick out with bad posture! Posture makes you look taller in pictures, and just makes you look more confident :)

5. Check your background - Make sure there isn't anything embarrassing back there because that will totally kill the photo's vibe :P

Image result for embarrassed

6. Keep clicking - Honestly, some of the best photos come when you aren't even trying to pose! Have whoever is taking the photo to keep clicking away!

What are your best photo tips? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake to never miss a post!

Love,
Jenna
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...